您当前的位置:首页 > 备考 > 模拟试题 > 公共英语 > 正文

2017年河南专升本公共英语预测卷三

2017-03-26 09:52:10 http://www.yeluzsb.com 来源:耶鲁专升本
专升本小编给考生们整理了2017年河南专升本公共英语预测卷三,相关的考生们可以通过这些测试卷来检测自己的水平~ ,然后根据检测调整复习~

  公共英语单选题常考察的知识点有固定搭配,字义辨析、词组搭配、及物动词、虚拟语气、主谓一致、反义疑问句……等等。那么同学们把这些常考察的知识点都给掌握了吗?如果想要知道自己掌握的程度,可以认真做一下耶鲁专升本老师给同学们整理的2017年河南专升本公共英语预测卷三,做好以后,可以对照答案。如果有不明白的问题,可以随时在线咨询耶鲁专升本老师。

  2017年河南专升本预测卷三:

  Part I Vocabulary and structure (1×40)

  Directions: There are 40 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentences, and then write the choice on the Answer Sheet.

  1.You should be able to _____right from wrong.

  A.perceive B.distinguish C.sight D.observe

  2.Any student who____ his homework is unlikely to pass the examination.

  A.reduces B.offends C.practices D.neglects

  3.I promised to look ______the matter as soon as I got there.

  A.for B.in C. into D.after

  4. Your sister has made an_______ for you to see the dentist at 3 this afternoon.

  A. appointment B.interview C.opportunity D.assignment

  5. The committee is expected to _____a decision this evening.

  A.reach B.arrive C.bring D.take

  6. He spoke so quickly that I didn’t _____what he said.

  A.make for B.make sure C.make over D.make out

  7. I wrote it down _____ I should forget it.

  A.in case B.in case of C.in order that D.for fear of

  8. It is not that I do not like plays. The reason why I did not go to the theater last night was that I could not ______ the time.

  A.offer B. leave C.afford D.manage

  9. The chemical factory was demolished ______ protecting the environment.

  A. in spite of B.in honor of C.in favor of D.in the name of

  10.After a three-hour heated discussion,all the members in the jury reached the conclusion that the man was______ of murder.

  A.criminal B.charged C.guilty D.faulty

  11. Having finished the letter, he ______ it carefully and sealed the envelop with a kiss.

  A.folded B.bent C.turned D.curved

  12. Last year ______of new books were published on environmental protection.

  A.the hundred B.hundreds C.a hundred D.one hundred

  13.Literature and art have a great influence ______people’s ideology.

  A.to B.on C.for D.onto

  14.Just as a married man cannot leave his work, a poor man cannot_______ to get sick.

  A.have B.go C.expect D.afford

  15. _______,we keep records on all the experiments so that we may have enough data.

  A. As a whole B.As a rule C.On the average D.By all means

  16.Nobody but a young woman______ the airplane crash.

  A.endured B. rejected C.survived D. lived

  17.Professor Smith is always very ______to the reaction of the audience when he gives lectures.

  A. sentimental B. sensitive C.sensible D. positive

  18.William has cut his smoking _______ to five cigarettes a day.

  A.down B.in C.off D.out

  19.He has lived here for years, ______ nobody knows what he is.

  A.and but B.though C.and yet D.for all that

  20.I am very disappointed _______ the results of the experiment.

  A.from B.for C. to D.with

  21.His few personal belongings made it possible for him to move from place to place_______ .

  A.in ease B.at ease C.with ease D.with easiness

  22. I will never forget the ten years_____ we both spent in little village.

  A. when B.during which C.which D.in which

  23. They are _____students that they all performed well in the nationwide examinations.

  A. so diligent B. such diligent

  C.so much diligent D.such very diligent

  24.The manager of the company sent me a fax saying that he would visit us_______ next spring.

  A.some time B.sometime C.sometimes D.sometimes

  25.No one can be sure if the cars on display fit him or her until he or she ______them.

  A.tries B.will try C.are trying D.have tried

  26.I am too busy these days. I would rather all of you _____ next month for a dinner.

  A.come B.would come C.came D. have come

  27. Something must have happened on their wav here. Or they_____ by now.

  A.should have arrived B.should arrive

  C.would have arrived D.would arrive

  28.The general’s command was that the soldiers_______ their fort and carry out more important tasks.

  A.would leave B.leave C.left D.have left

  29.How the fire in the dancing hall started ______ a mystery.

  A.to remain B.remains C.remain D.is remaining

  30.We are going to have our office _____ to make room for a new engineer.

  A. to rearrange B.rearrange C. rearranged D. rearranging

  31.The boy has performed excellently ______ he was a bit nervous.

  A. in that B. except that C. for that D. except for

  32.All my neighbors tried to help in some way. But they turned out to be actually _____ the way.

  A. in B. on C. with D. beyond

  33.You never told me you have seen the film,______?

  A. had you B. didn’t you C. did you D. weren’t you

  34.No one can possibly recall any detail about the meeting . It is at least five years since it_______.

  A. had taken place B. was taken place

  C. took place D. was taking place

  35. Not until most of the people had left the airport _____ his sister was there.

  A. that he saw B. had he seen C. did he see D. that he had seen

  2017年河南专升本公共英语模拟卷三答案:

  1.【答案】B

  【解析】distinguish right from wrong的意思是“分清是非”,是固定搭配。所以B是正确答案。A的意思是“感觉、觉察”,C的意思是“看到、发现D的意思是“观察”,均不符合题意。

  2. 【答案】D

  【解析】本句的意思是: 任何做作业不认真的同学都不可能通过考试。 A的意思是“减少、缩小”,B的意思是“冒犯、得罪”,C的意思是“练习”,D的意思是“疏忽、玩忽”,所以只有D符合题意。

  3. 【答案】C

  【解析】look into:调查;look for:寻找。例如:Will you help me look for my gloves?(你能帮我寻找我的手套吗?) look in:朝里面看。例如:I looked in my purse and discovered I' d only got a five pound note.(我朝钱包里一看,发现只有一张五英镑的钞票。)look after;照顾、照看。例如:He has looked after his elderly parents for many years.(他照料年迈的父母已经多年了。)本句的意思是: 我保证一到那儿就调查这件事情。因此C正确。

  4. 【答案】A

  【解析】appointment:约会、约定。make(或fix) an appointment的意思是“预约”是固定搭配。interview:面试;opportunity:机会;assignment:工作.任务。

  5. 【答案】A

  【精析】习惯上说:come to a decision, arrive at a decision, reach a decision,意思都是“做出决定”。

  6. 【答案】 D

  【解析】make out有“辨认出、听出”的意思。例如:It was difficult to make out what was said over the loudspeaker in the square.(很难听清楚广场上的扩音喇叭里在说什么。) make for:走向,朝……前进。例如:It's late. We' d better make for home:(时间不早了,我们最好赶快回家。)Make for the beach !(向海滩前进!)make sure:设法保证。例如:He went round making sure that all the windows were closed.(他巡视了一遍,看看所有的窗户是否都已关上。) make over:翻新,改造。例如:The house has been made over into a school(这座房屋已经被改造成一所学校。)Human nature can ' t be made over so easily.(人性并非那么容易改变的。)

  7. 【答案】A

  【解析】in case:(连词)免得,以防。本句的意思是:我写了下来,以免忘了。例如:Keep the window closed in case it rains.(把窗子关好,以防下雨。)in case of: (介词短语)假如,如果发生。例如:In case of fire, ring the alarm bell.(如遇火警,立即按铃。) in order that:(连词,引导目的状语从句)为了……。例如:In order that he should not be late , his mother woke him at 6.(为了使他不迟到,他母亲在6点钟叫醒他。) for fear of (介词短语)生怕。例如:She left an hour earlier for fear of missing her train:(她提早一小时离开,以免误了火车。)

  8. 【答案】C

  【解析】afford:(常接在can , be able to后面)买得起,负担得起(损失、费用)。例如:He is not rich enough to afford a car.(他并不太富有,还买不起汽车。)Can you afford the time?(你能抽得出时间吗?)

  9. 【答案】D

  【解析】in the name of:用……的名义,代表……本句的意思是:以保护环境的名义,这个化工厂被拆除了。 例如:open an account in the name of John Smith(用约翰·史密斯的名字开户)。in spite of:不顾,不管。例如:In spite of what you say, I still believe he is honest.(不管你说什么,我还是相信他是诚实的。) in honor of 为了向……表示敬意,为了纪念...例如:They gave a banquet in honor of the delegation.(他们设宴招待代表团。) in favour of:赞同,支持。例如:He refused a job in government in favour of a university appointment.(他拒绝了政府部门的工作而选择了大学的一个职位。)

  10. 【答案】C

  【解析】be guilty of:有罪的,有过失的。be found guilty of murder:被判犯有谋杀罪。charge(动词)控告,指责。charge sb with murder指控某人犯有谋杀罪。criminal ;(罪犯;faulty:有错误的,有缺点的。因此C最符合题意。

  11-15 ABBDB 16-20CBACD 21-25CCBBA 26-30 CCBBC 31-35BACCC

  如果同学们想要更多的详细讲解,可以直接在线咨询耶鲁专升本老师。如果同学们报班学习的话,可以有更多耶鲁专升本试卷来练习>>>>耶鲁专升本——你离二本只差一个电话的距离

  所有的豪言万语,都不如脚踏实地的努力!耶鲁专升本集训营火热抢座中>>>>中冠耶鲁20周年庆大优惠!!! 二本热线:400-099-7300。想随时了解河南专升本最新资讯,请随时关注耶鲁专升本官网:www.yeluzsb.com,也或者咨询QQ:800085149。更多河南专升本知识,请下载耶鲁专升本手机app!

\


想获得最新的升本信息和备考资料,专属学管师进行备考指导,一对一制定学习计划,请在下面留下您的信息,升本路上快人一步!


联系电话:400-099-7300
网站:http://www.yeluzsb.com
QQ群:144538384耶鲁专升本会员群
咨询QQ:800085149


关闭